First-ever Chef Mentor Awards finalists announced

POSTED ON

The finalists for the first-ever Chef Mentor Awards have been announced, with high-profile names from across the restaurant, hotel, catering and education sectors making up the shortlist.

Being held at Celtic Manor as part of H&C EXPO on 17th July, the awards will recognise chefs who have taken time in their careers to train, nurture and develop individuals and teams across the UK hospitality and catering industry.

The chefs, who sometimes work behind the scenes, have been nominated from all major sectors of the hospitality industry. The list of short listed finalists is below:

Best Restaurant Chef Mentor, in association with EquipLine

  • Michael Ramsden, Cambrian Training Company
  • Albert Roux OBE
  • Werner Hartholt, Bourne Leisure – Butlins

Best Hotel Chef Mentor, in association with McVitie’s

  • Hywel Jones, Lucknam Park
  • James Golding, The Pig Hotel
  • Gerry Sharkey, Holiday Inn Glasgow Theatreland
  • Noel McMeel, Lough Erne Resort, N. Ireland

Best Contract Catering Chef Mentor

  • Gareth Billington, Everton Football Club
  • Nick Wood, BaxterStorey
  • Steve Oram, CH&Co
  • Colin Gray, Capital Cuisine

Best Care Home Chef Mentor

  • Matt Dodge, Chelsea Court Place
  • Kelly Gavriliuc, Elior UK

Best School Chef Mentor, in association with Royal Academy of Culinary Arts

  • Tom Allen, Sodexo
  • Neil Price, Principals
  • George Spires, The Brasserie Milton Keynes College

Best College Chef Mentor, in association with Foxes Academy

  • Michael Burke, The Sheffield College
  • Matthew Shropshall, University College Birmingham
  • Mandy Prince, Vision West Nottinghamshire College
  • David Auchie, South Lanarkshire College

Best University Chef Mentor

  • Anthony Wright, University College Birmingham
  • Murray Chapman, First Contact
  • Mick Burke, Master Chefs of Great Britain
  • Gregg Brown, University of West London

The Rising Star Chef Mentor

  • Leon Seraphin, Beyond Food CIC
  • Hrishikesh Desai, Gilpin Hotel & Lake House
  • Helen Doyle, 21 Hospitality Group
  • Darran McGregor, Gatwick Airport – Charlton House

The Peter Hazzard Award

  • John Retallick, The Wynnstay
  • Simon Boyle, Beyond Food CIC
  • Albert Roux OBE
  • David Mulcahy, Sodexo
  • Murray Chapman, First Contact

Senior figures from restaurants, catering, hotels and educational establishments judged almost 100 entries.

Cyrus Todiwala OBE

Cyrus Todiwala OBE, chairman of the judging panel, said:

“As judges we were collectively delighted to receive so many nominations, the time and effort made by those nominating was truly inspiring.

“All mentors deserve recognition and the volume and quality of the nominations received made the judging very difficult, but we emerged happy with the results.

“What we are now all looking very much forward to is the Awards evening at the Celtic Manor where we will celebrate the short-listed chefs and announce the winners of each category.

“We already know from the guest list and table bookings that The Mentor Awards will be a very special evening.

“My fellow judges and I very much look forward to seeing as many from our great industry as possible come together to celebrate Chef Mentors with us on the night.”

associated logos
http://healthlibr.com